ICAC 2012 PROGRAM
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 17, 2012 - WORKSHOPS
8.00 AM - 5.00 PM
Feedback Computing 2012
Self-IoT 2012

Top
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 18, 2012 - MAIN CONFERENCE
8:00AM - 8:45AM
Registration
8:45AM - 9:00AM
Welcome Remarks
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Keynote I
Chair: Dongyan Xu

Symbiosis in Scale Out Networking and Data Management
Amin Vahdat, Google and University of California, San Diego
10:00AM - 10.30AM
Break
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Session: Virtualization
Chair: Xiaoyun Zhu

Net-Cohort: Detecting and Managing VM Ensembles in Virtualized Data Centers
Liting Hu, Karsten Schwan (Georgia Institute of Technology); Ajay Gulati (VMware); Junjie Zhang, Chengwei Wang (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Application-aware Cross-layer Virtual Machine Resource Management
Lixi Wang, Jing Xu, Ming Zhao (Florida International University)

Shifting GEARS to Enable Guest-context Virtual Services
Kyle Hale, Lei Xia, Peter Dinda (Northwestern University)
12:00PM - 1.30PM
Lunch
1:30PM - 3:30PM
Session: Performance and Resource Management
Chair: Mike Kozuch

When Average is Not Average: Large Response Time Fluctuations in N-tier Systems
Qingyang Wang (Georgia Institute of Technology); Yasuhiko Kanemasa, Motoyuki Kawaba (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.); Calton Pu (Georgia Institute of Technology)

Provisioning Multi-tier Cloud Applications Using Statistical Bounds on Sojourn Time
Upendra Sharma, Prashant Shenoy, Don Towsley (UMASS Amherst)

Automated Profiling and Resource Management of Pig Programs for Meeting Service Level Objectives
Zhuoyao Zhang (University of Pennsylvania); Ludmila Cherkasova (Hewlett-Packard Labs); Abhishek Verma (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Boon Thau Loo (University of Pennsylvania)

AROMA: Automated Resource Allocation and Configuration of MapReduce Environment in the Cloud
Palden Lama, Xiaobo Zhou (University of Colorado at Colorado Springs) 
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Break
4:00PM - 5:15PM
Short Papers I
Chair: Peter Dinda

Locomotion@Location: When the Rubber hits the Road
Gerold Hoelzl, Marc Kurz, Alois Ferscha (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria) 

An Autonomic Resource Provisioning Framework for Mobile Computing Grids
Hariharasudhan Viswanathan, Eun Kyung Lee, Ivan Rodero, Dario Pompili (Rutgers University) 

A Self-Tuning Self-Optimizing Approach for Automated Network Anomaly Detection Systems
Dennis Ippoliti, Xiaobo Zhou (University of Colorado at Colorado Springs) 

Event Correlation for Operations Management of Largescale IT Systems
Chetan Gupta (HP)

PowerTracer: Tracing Requests in Multi-tier Services to Diagnose Energy Inefficiency
Gang Lu, Jianfeng Zhan (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Haining Wang (College of William and Mary); Lin Yuan (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences); Chuliang Weng (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
6:00PM - 9:00PM
Conference Dinner
WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 19 - MAIN CONFERENCE
8:00AM - 9:00AM
Registration
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Keynote II
Chair: Vanish Talwar

Automated Machine Learning For Autonomic Computing
Subutai Ahmad, VP Engineering, Numenta
10:00AM - 10:30AM
Break
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Session: Control-Based Approaches
Chair: Jeff Kephart

Budget-based Control for Interactive Services with Adaptive Execution
Yuxiong He, Zihao Ye, Qiang Fu, Sameh Elnikety (Microsoft Research)

On the Design of Decentralized Control Architectures for Workload Consolidation in Large-Scale Server Clusters
Rui Wang, Nagarajan Kandasamy (Drexel University)

Transactional Auto Scaler: Elastic Scaling of In-Memory Transactional Data Grids
Diego Didona, Paolo Romano (Instituto Superior Técnico/INESC-ID); Sebastiano Peluso, Francesco Quaglia (Sapienza, Università di Roma) 
12:00PM - 1:30PM
Lunch
1:30PM - 2:30PM
Session: Energy
Chair: Yuan Chen

Adaptive Green Hosting
Nan Deng, Christopher Stewart, Jaimie Kelley (The Ohio State University); Daniel Gmach, Martin Arlitt (Hewlett Packard Labs) 

Dynamic Energy-Aware Capacity Provisioning for Cloud Computing Environments
Qi Zhang, Mohamed Faten Zhani (University of Waterloo); Shuo Zhang (National University of Defense Technology); Quanyan Zhu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Raouf Boutaba (University of Waterloo); Joseph L. Hellerstein (Google, Inc.)
2:30PM - 3:30PM
Short Papers II
Chair: Ming Zhao

VESPA: Multi-Layered Self-Protection for Cloud Resources
Aurélien Wailly, Marc Lacoste (Orange Labs); Hervé Debar (Télécom SudParis) 

Usage Patterns in Multi-tenant Data Centers: a Temporal Perspective
Robert Birke, Lydia Y. Chen (IBM Research Zurich Lab); Evgenia Smirni (College of William and Mary)

Toward Fast Eventual Consistency with Performance Guarantees
Feng Yan (College of William and Mary); Alma Riska (EMC Corporation); Evgenia Smirni (College of William and Mary)

Optimal Autoscaling in the IaaS Cloud
Hamoun Ghanbari, Bradley Simmons, Marin Litoiu, Cornel Barna (York University); Gabriel Iszlai (IBM Toronto)
3:30PM - 4:00PM
Break
4:00PM - 6:00PM
Posters/Demos
6:00PM - 9:00PM
Conference Outing to Tech Museum
Top
THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 20, 2012 - MAIN CONFERENCE
8:00AM - 9:00AM
Registration
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Keynote III
Chair: Dejan Milojicic

High Efficiency at Web Scale
Eitan Frachtenberg, Facebook
10:00AM - 10:30AM
Break
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Session: Diagnosis and Monitoring
Chair: Karsten Schwan

3-Dimensional Root Cause Diagnosis via Co-analysi
Ziming Zheng, Li Yu, Zhiling Lan (Illinois Institute of Technology); Terry Jones (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

UBL: Unsupervised Behavior Learning for Predicting Performance Anomalies in Virtualized Cloud Systems
Daniel J. Dean, Hiep Nguyen, Xiaohui Gu (North Carolina State University) 

Evaluating Compressive Sampling Strategies for Performance Monitoring of Data Centers
Tingshan Huang, Nagarajan Kandasamy, Harish Sethu (Drexel University)
12:00PM
Adjourn
Top
FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 - WORKSHOPS
8.00 AM - 5.00 PM
MBDS 2012
FederatedClouds 2012
Top